We are committed to protecting your privacy, in accordance with the ECT Act. We uphold strict security procedures regarding storing, using and disclosing your personal information. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/html/govdocs/legislation/2000/act2.pdf

LangeRug Coffe & Nuts may electronically collect, store and use the following personal information related to you:

  1. Name and surname
  2. Birth date
  3. Gender
  4. Country of residence
  5. Closest city
  6. Physical Address
  7. Non-personal browsing habits and click patterns
  8. Email address
  9. IP address
  10. ID number/passport number
    Telephone number
  11. Name of Bank
  12. Account Type
  13. Account Number
  14. Branch Code

The personal information that we collect from you is either collected electronically by using “cookies” as detailed in the terms and conditions below or provided by the user voluntarily.

Personal information is requested in order to:

enable us to discharge our obligations towards you and to enforce our rights against you;
greet you when you access and log onto the LangeRug Coffe & Nuts website;
subject to your consent, inform you about facts relating to your access to and use of the LangeRug Coffe & Nuts website;
subject to your consent, inform you about competitions and special offers from LangeRug Coffe & Nuts or any of our affiliates or contractors;
compile non-personal information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to the LangeRug Coffe & Nuts website;
verify your identity when transacting with LangeRug Coffe & Nuts;
ensure that you receive any goods purchased on the LangeRug Coffe & Nuts website;
be incorporated into a database used for marketing
LangeRug Coffe & Nuts may collect, maintain, save, compile, share, disclose and sell any information collected from you, subject to the following provisions:

LangeRug Coffe & Nuts shall not disclose your personal information without your consent;
LangeRug Coffe & Nuts shall only disclose information without your consent through due legal process;
LangeRug Coffe & Nuts may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual;
LangeRug Coffe & Nuts owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by the
We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property.
Should your personal information change, please inform us and provide us with updates to your personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your personal information.
You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

IF YOU DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO A THIRD PARTY, SUCH AS AN ENTITY WHICH OPERATES A WEBSITE LINKED TO THIS WEBSITE OR ANYONE OTHER THAN LangeRug Coffe & Nuts, LangeRug Coffe & Nuts SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED BY YOU AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH
INFORMATION TO THE THIRD PARTY. This is because we do not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party.

You may elect not to receive any communication from LangeRug Coffe & Nuts or any of our affiliates.

Contact us if you have reason to believe that LangeRug Coffe & Nuts has failed to adhere to the privacy policy as set out above.

We automatically send a tiny text file called a “cookie” to your computer’s hard disc drive when you visit the website. A cookie is a piece of information that your computer shows to our server when you log onto the website. [Note: There is not a cookie that will remember the user if he/she terminates the session. The user has to login each time.]

Cookies enable the website to recognise information you have given to us previously, and allow you to maintain lightboxes, use a shopping cart and conclude purchase agreements in respect of goods.

Our use of the cookie is limited to your activities on the website and does not have any other effect on your computer or your other activities on the Internet.

The user may determine cookie use independently through the browser settings.